Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Updated on 19.11.2021

This Privacy Notice has been prepared and customised for visitors to https://www.sintesiceramica.it/

Specific information is provided progressively in a summarised form here or on the pages of the site concerning particular services available on request which contain data collection forms. You are also advised that, in order to provide a comprehensive service, our site may contain links to other websites not managed by Gruppo Ceramiche Gresmalt S.p.A. Gruppo Ceramiche Gresmalt S.p.A. declines all liability for mistakes, contents, cookies, publications of unlawful or immoral content, advertisements, banners, or files that breach applicable legislation or for compliance with data protection legislation by sites not managed by the data controller.

 

Pursuant to Arts. 13 and 14 of EU Reg. 2016/679, as data controller for your personal data, Gruppo Ceramiche Gresmalt S.p.A. hereby informs you that the aforesaid regulation provides for the protection of data subjects in relation to the processing of data personal concerning them and that this processing will be based on the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of your confidentiality and your rights. The information and personal data provided by you or otherwise acquired during site use will be processed in accordance with the legislative provisions of the aforesaid legislation and the confidentiality requirements set forth therein.

DATA SUBJECTS AND RETENTION TIME

A) USERS BROWSING THE GRESMALT WEBSITE FOUND AT HTTPS://WWW.SINTESICERAMICA.IT/

Type of data processed

 

Navigation data: IP addresses or domain names of computers and other devices used by users that connect to the site; the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​ addresses of the resources requested and any time information relating thereto; parameters relating to the user’s operating system and computer environment; first and last pages visited; navigation index and behaviour when viewing pages in the site which reveals information about the user’s identity.

Personal data provided voluntarily by the user: when a user (optionally and expressly) sends their email address to any address stated on this site and when a user completes a form contained in the site, this results in the site acquiring the sender’s personal data (for example, their first name, surname, and email address). Specific information is available in an abridged form on the pages containing the forms.

Processing purposes: When collected during navigation, your data will be processed for the following purposes.

  1. to carry out activities which are strictly connected and instrumental to the management of relations with site users or visitors;
  2. to collect, store, and process it for statistical analysis purposes, which may also be performed using anonymous and/or aggregate data; to perform statistical analyses with the intention of measuring the quality of the services offered by the site;
  3. share information with the managers of the social networks about interactions and usage data relating to the pages where the cookies found in products or software features are stored to;
  4. to improve the browsing experience in order to send services and advertising messages that are in keeping with the preferences expressed while browsing;

Data processing performed for the purposes stated in points 1 and 2 is necessary in order to respond to your requests and refusal to provide the data requested could limit and/or prevent full use of the features and services on the site. The legal basis for the processing of your data for the purposes stated in points 1, 2 consists of the compliance with your request, pursuant to Article 6.1.b.) of the GDPR; should you refuse to provide such data, you will be unable to access the Site. Provision of the data stated in purposes 3 and 4 is optional and pursuant to the legal basis consisting of consent, any refusal to process this data will not affect any features or services available on the site. The legal basis for the processing of your data for the purposes stated in points 3 and 4 consists of consent, pursuant to Article 6.1.a.). Consent is given by clicking on the “ACCEPT COOKIES” button in the abridged privacy notice. As regards optional provision of data, more information about the cookies on the site can be found in the cookie policy, which can also be accessed from the abridged privacy notice.

The navigation data is kept for the length of time stated in the cookie policy available on the site.

B) USERS OF THE “CONTACT DETAILS” SECTION

If you fill in the accessible in the “Contact details” section, your data (first name, surname, email address) will be used to allow us to answer questions about our products and/or services. The legal basis for the provision of data for these purposes is to take steps at the request of a user. The legal basis of the processing is set out in Art. 6.1.b) of the GDPR.  If you give your consent by selecting the marketing option box, your data will be used to provide commercial and advertising information (including messages containing information and deals) relating to the data controller’s activities and products using conventional methods (e.g. telephone calls), automated contact methods (e.g. automated emailing campaigns), or software systems managed by third parties, in full compliance with the principles of lawfulness and fairness and with legal provisions. The legal basis of the processing is set out in Art. 6.1.a.) of the GDPR. You may object to the processing at any time using the link at the bottom of the email or by sending a request to the data controller at the addresses stated in this privacy notice.

Your data will be retained for as long as is necessary to provide the service you have requested and thereafter for marketing purposes, unless your unsubscribe from the service.

CHILDREN

The site is not intended for use by children and no data is collected from children by the data controller. The data controller will respond to enquiries in accordance with applicable laws. Please note that in the case of enquiries concerning children, whoever has parental responsibility for the child in question is required to give their consent to the collection of the child’s personal data.

 

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING SYSTEMS

Your data is also collected using tools and services provided by third parties and is stored by these parties. For more information, please see the cookie policy

You are advised that Gruppo Ceramiche Gresmalt S.p.A. merely acts as an intermediary for the links in the cookie policy and is in no way liable in the event of any changes thereto.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING PROCEDURE

Your personal data will be processed manually, electronically, and/or online through the use of cookies (as stated in the cookie policy available on the site) and computerised means, involving the use of third-party software and automated contact methods (e.g. automated emailing campaigns), in compliance with the procedures set out in Arts. 6 and 32 of the GDPR, adopting all the appropriate security measures envisaged.

 

USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Gruppo Ceramiche Gresmalt S.p.A. may also provide links to social media platforms that lead to servers installed by individuals or organisations over which it has no control. Gruppo Ceramiche Gresmalt S.p.A. does not make any representations or undertake any responsibility regarding the accuracy or any other aspect of the information available in such sites. The presence of a link to a third-party site cannot be deemed a validation by either Gruppo Ceramiche Gresmalt S.p.A., or by that third party, of the products and services of others or of the third party in question. Gruppo Ceramiche Gresmalt S.p.A. provides no representations or warranties regarding the use or retention of the user’s data at third-party sites. Users are invited to carefully examine the privacy policy governing third-party sites linked to our website to have as clear an idea as possible of the use of your personal data.

 

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA AND DISSEMINATION OF DATA

Your data will be processed by appropriately appointed personnel and will be disclosed externally to businesses acting in the capacity of independent data controllers or data processors, namely:

  • external parties that provide cloud services;
  • technical support service providers;
  • other service providers.

A full list can be provided if requested in writing using the data controller’s contact details

Your data will not be disseminated.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

You are advised that, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimisation, pursuant to Art. 5 of the GDPR, navigation data is kept for the length of time stated in the cookie policy available on the site.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Your data is stored within the European Union.

Data is only transferred to countries outside the European Union in relation to cookies, as stated in the cookie policies issued by the businesses that provide services relating to third-party cookies.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller is Gruppo Ceramiche Gresmalt S.p.A., with registered premises located at via Statale 467, n. 45, 42013, Casalgrande (RE), Italy, email: privacy@gresmalt.it

You are entitled to obtain the following actions from the data controller: the erasure (right to be forgotten), restriction, updating, rectification and the portability of personal data concerning you, and you are entitled to object to the processing thereof, as well as – in general – to exercise all the rights provided for in Arts. 15 et seq. of EU Reg. 2016/679, by writing to privacy@gresmalt.it You, the data subject, are entitled to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority.

 

APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

If you have any doubts regarding this privacy notice, as a first step, you should email Gruppo Ceramiche Gresmalt S.p.A. at privacy@gresmalt.it or contact the data controller using the contact details stated in this document.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Sintesi Ceramica Italiana reserves the right to update this privacy notice to adapt it to supervening law, as well as taking into account the suggestions made by employees, customers, associates, and users. In the event of changes by Sintesi Ceramica Italiana, the privacy notice on the main privacy page and on the homepage of the website https://www.sintesiceramica.it/ will be promptly updated;

 

EU Reg. 2016/679: Arts. 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 – Rights of the data subject

The data subject is entitled to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning them, even if not yet recorded, and the disclosure thereof in an intelligible form and is entitled to file a claim in relation thereto with the data protection authority.

 

The data subject is entitled to the following information:

– the origin of personal data;

– the processing purposes and methods;

– the logic applied in the event of processing performed with the aid of electronic means;

– the identification details of the data controller, the processors, and the designated representative pursuant to Art. 5.2;

– the persons or entities or categories of persons or entities to whom the personal data may be disclosed or who may become aware of it in their capacity as designated representative within the State, processors, or persons tasked with data processing;

 

The data subject is entitled to the obtain following:

– the updating, rectification or (when interested therein) the completion of data;

– the erasure, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed;

– notification from those to whom the data has been disclosed or disseminated that the operations described in points a) and b) have been carried out (including specification of content), unless this proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort in relation to the rights protected;

– data portability.

 

The data subject is entitled to object, in part or in whole, to the following:

– for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;

– the processing of personal data relating to the user for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for market research or business communication purposes.

Information on the use of cookies pursuant to the Provision issued by the Privacy Guarantor no. 231 of 10 June 2021 and pursuant to art. 13 of the 2016/679 European Regulation (GDPR)

Updated to 19.11.21

Reference legislation: Art. 122 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, art. 4 section 11 and art. 7,12,13 and 25 of the European Regulation 2016/679

Definitions, characteristics, and application of the legislation

Cookies are small text files that the websites visited by the user send and record on their computer or mobile device, to be then re-transmitted to the same websites upon the next visit. By means of cookies, a website remembers the user’s actions and preferences (such as, for example, login data, the chosen language, font size, other display environments, etc.) so that they do not need to be indicated again when the user returns to visit this website or browses from one page to another. Cookies are therefore used to perform computer authentication, session monitoring and the storage of information regarding the activities of users who access a website and may also contain a unique identification code that is used to keep track of the user’s navigation within the website itself for statistical or advertising purposes.

The cookies that can be detected are classified into the following categories:

  • Who installs them: while browsing a site, the user’s computer can receive “first-party cookies”, sent directly by the provider of the website visited and “third-party cookies” installed by third parties, which have their own data personal data processing policies and privacy policies, which can be accessed via their respective sites. For the latter kind of cookie, the user must refer directly to the third party’s website.
  • How long the processing lasts: depending on their features and functions, cookies can remain saved in the user’s computer for different lengths of time: those known as ‘session cookies’ are automatically deleted when the browser is closed; those known as ‘persistent cookies’ remain on the user’s equipment until a set deadline.
  • The function of the cookies: cookies can be:
    A) “technical cookies” i.e. those used for the sole purpose of transmitting information over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary to provide any service expressly requested by a user. These cookies are either essential for site operation or are necessary to perform the activities requested by the user. Technical cookies (which do not require express consent for their use) include – according to the Italian data protection authority (cf. Guidelines for cookies and other tracking systems – 10 June 2021) the following kinds of cookies: (i) technical cookies use for processing statistics when used directly by the site operator to collect data, in aggregate form, about the number of users and how they visit the site, (ii) navigation or session cookies (for authentication) and (iii) functional cookies, which allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, language, products selected for purchase) in order to enhance the service provided thereto.
    B) “profiling cookies” i.e. those used to create profiles of the user and to send targeted advertising messages based on the preferences expressed by the user while online in general. Unlike technical cookies, profiling cookies are not necessary for the correct site operation and their use is subject to the user giving consent.

 

Details of the cookies used are described in the section “List of cookies used by the site”.

List of cookies used by the site

Please also note that users can express options regarding cookie use on the site (and can also do this using their browser settings by following the instructions provided below). Users can also set their browsers to “anonymous navigation”, which allows the user to browse the internet without saving any information about the site, the pages visited, any passwords entered, or information any other parameters.

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari: https://support.apple.com/it-it/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it-IT&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/protezione-antitracciamento-avanzata-firefox-desktop?redirectslug=Attivare+e+disattivare+i+cookie&redirectlocale=it
For more information on how to control, manage, and delete cookies on the device, please see the following links:
https://webcookies.org/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html  or http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/

The way the data controller of this site www.sintesiceramica.it uses cookies is described in the privacy policy provided thereby, which sets out all the information required by Art. 13 of EU Reg. 2016/679 – GDPR click here.

The data controller is SINTESI CERAMICA ITALIANA, with registered premises located at via Statale 467, n. 45, 42013, Casalgrande (RE), Italy, email: privacy@gresmalt.it Tel. +39 0536 867011, represented by the pro tempore legal representative thereof.
Erasure (right to be forgotten), restriction, updating, rectification and the portability of personal data concerning you, and you are entitled to object to the processing thereof, as well as – in general – to exercise all the rights provided for in Arts. 15 et seq. of EU Reg. 2016/679 by writing to privacy@gresmalt.it. The data subject is entitled to file a complaint with the data protection authority.

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

Reg. EU 2016/679: Arts. 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 – Data subject rights

  1. The data subject is entitled to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning them, even if not yet recorded, and the disclosure thereof in an intelligible form and is entitled to file a claim in relation thereto with the data protection authority.
  2. The data subject is entitled to the following information:
    a) the origin of personal data;
    b) the purposes and methods of the processing;
    c) the logic applied in the event of processing performed with the aid of electronic means;
    d) the identification details of the data controller, the processors, and the designated representative pursuant to Art. 5.2;
    e) the persons or entities or categories of persons or entities to whom the personal data may be disclosed or who may become aware of it in their capacity as designated representative within the State, processors, or persons tasked with data processing;
  3. The data subject is entitled to the obtain following:
    a) the updating, rectification or (when interested therein) the completion of data;
    b) the erasure, anonymisation, or blocking of data processed in breach of the law, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
    c) notification from those to whom the data has been communicated or disseminated that the operations described in points a) and b) have been carried out (including specification of content), unless this proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort in relation to the rights protected.
    d) data portability.
  4. The data subject is entitled to object, in part or in whole, to the following:
    a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning them, even if related to the purpose for which it is collected;
    b) the processing of personal data relating to them for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for market research or business communication purposes.